Overall Programme


Sunday, 19 Feb 2017 (Student research colloquium)
Venue: Global Learning Room (GLR), Education Resource Centre (Level 2)
Break: Open Courtyard (Level 1)
Chair: Yutaka Takahashi (Senshu University); Co-chair: Lakshminarayanan Samavedham (RC4)

Time Detail Speakers Venue
12.00-12.45pm Registration Open Courtyard
(level 1)
12.45-1.00pm Student Research Colloquium opening Prof John Richardson & Prof
Lakshminarayanan Samavedham
GLR
1.00-1.20pm Student Paper Presentation – paper 1
Title: Impact of farmers’ illegal behavior and intervention on the spread of African swine fever in Madagascar
Tiana Randrianantoandro GLR
1.20-1.40pm Student Paper Presentation – paper 2
Title: Understanding Income Inequality in Singapore from Systems Dynamics Perspective
Gregory Tham GLR
1.40-2.00pm Student Paper Presentation – paper 3
Title: Keeping Voluntourism in Check
Chia Zhe Min GLR
2.00-2.20pm Student Paper Presentation – paper 4
Title: Water Scarcity in Beijing
Feng Ye GLR
2.20-3.00pm Break & Poster Exhibition Open Courtyard (level 1)
3.00-3.20pm Student Paper Presentation – paper 5
Title: Singapore Public Housing Dynamics: Exploring Plausible Future of Public Housing Market
Kian Ming Phua GLR
3.20-3.40pm Student Paper Presentation – paper 6
Title: Biodiesel Blend Mandate Policy Impact on Malaysia Biodiesel Industry: A System Dynamics Approach
M Zabid M Faeid GLR
3.40-4.00pm Student Paper Presentation – paper 7
Title: Commercial Finning of Hammerhead Sharks
Dion Ng Wei Jie GLR
4.00-4.20pm Student Paper Presentation – paper 8
Title: Using System Dynamics to Analyze Project Finance and Risks: A Case Study of A Toll Road Project
Lukas Sihombing GLR
4.20-4.40pm Student Paper Presentation – paper 9
Title: Dynamics of Zika Transmission in Singapore
Ying Tze Siow GLR
4.40-5.30pm Break & Poster Exhibition Prof Yutaka Takahashi & Prof Lakshminarayanan Samavedham Open Courtyard
(level 1)

 

Monday, 20 Feb 2017 – Day 1 (Main Conference)
Venue: Global Learning Room (GLR), Active Learning Room, Seminar Room 2, Seminar Room 3 & Ngee Ann Kongsi (NAK) Auditorium,
Education Resource Centre (Level 2)
Break: Open Courtyard (Level 1)
Emcee: Jessica Nagulendran

Time Detail Speakers Venue
8-9am Registration Open Courtyard (level 1)
9-9.10am Welcome Remarks by Org Chair John Richardson Ngee Ann Kongsi Auditorium (level 2)
9.10-9.20am Opening Remarks by Master, RC4 Lakshminarayanan Samavedham NAK Auditorium (level 2)
9.20-9.30am Address by Provost and Award Presentation for Student Colloquium GOH – Provost Prof Tan Eng Chye NAK Auditorium (level 2)
9.30-10.30am Plenary Session 1
Title: Toward a Sustainable Society – Learning from Japan’s Edo Period and Contributing from Asia to the World
Junko Edahiro
(Chair: John Ansah)
NAK Auditorium (level 2)
10.30-10.45am Break Open Courtyard (level 1)
10.45-11.45am Plenary Session 2
Title: The Asia-Pacific Region is the Growing Edge of the System Dynamics Society
David Anderson, Robert Eberlein & Ignacio Martinez-Moyano
(Chair: Jenson Goh)
NAK Auditorium (level 2)
11.45-1.30pm Lunch/ Poster Exhibition Open Courtyard (level 1)
12-1.00pm Planning the Third Asia-Pacific Region System Dynamics Society Conference. Seminar Room 2 (level 2)
1.30-3.00pm Concurrent Session 1

  • Methodology I (GLR)
  • Economics (ALR)
  • Strategy (SR2)
  • Performance and Cost in Health (SR3)
Breakout rooms (level 2)

  • GLR, ALR, SR2, SR3
3-3.30pm Afternoon Tea Open Courtyard (level 1)
3.30-5pm Special Topics in System Dynamics 1 NAK Auditorium
5.20-6pm Some places to visit in Singapore Elizabeth Ong Seminar Room 2 (level 2)

Tuesday, 21 Feb 2017 – Day 2 (Main Conference)

Time Detail Speakers Venue
9-10.00am Plenary Session 3
Title: Large Scale Systems of Singapore
Lui Pao Chuen
(Chair: John Richardson)
NAK Auditorium (level 2)
10.00-10.15am Break Open Courtyard (level 1)
10.15-11.15am Plenary Session 4
Title: Is Humanity Becoming More or Less Reasonable?
Kishore Mahbubani, Dean LKYSPP
(Chair: John Richardson)
NAK Auditorium (level 2)
11.15-12noon A discussion on future System Dynamics initiatives in the Asia-Pacific region including plans for the 60th anniversary of the System Dynamics Society and its 35th International Conference

Concluding remarks for plenary sessions

Roberta Spencer and David Andersen

 

 

Lakshminarayanan Samavedham

NAK Auditorium (level 2)
12-1.30pm Lunch/Poster Exhibition Open Courtyard (level 1)
1.30-3.00pm Concurrent Session 2

  • Methodology II (GLR)
  • Screening and Prevention in Health (ALR)
  • Health in Singapore (SR2)
  • Resources and the Environment (SR3)
  • Business Operations and Public Policy (NAK Auditorium)
Breakout rooms (level 2)

  • GLR, ALR, SR2, SR3, NAK Auditorium
3-3.30pm Break Open Courtyard (level 1)
3.30-5pm Special Topics in System Dynamics 2 NAK Auditorium (level 2)
7pm Conference Dinner NUS Guild House

 

Wednesday, 22 Feb 2017 – Day 3 (Workshop)
Venue: Global Learning Room (GLR), Active Learning Room, Seminar Room 2, Seminar Room 3 &
SCALE Conference Room, Education Resource Centre (Level 2)
Break: Open Courtyard (Level 1)

Disclaimer
Whilst every attempt will be made to ensure that all aspects of the Conference mentioned in this announcement will take place as scheduled, the Organising Committee reserves the right to make changes should the need arise.

Time Detail Speakers Venue
9am – 12.30pm Agile modeling with Sysdea Kim Warren SCALE Conference Room
Introduction to Stella Bob Eberlein Seminar Room 2
Lessons That Move Pre-College Mathematics and Science Students Towards Complex Systems Analysis Diana Fisher Seminar Room 3
Multi-Stakeholder Decision-Making for Wicked Problems – A Systems Thinking Lab Kambiz Maani Global Learning Room
The System Dynamics Model Documentation and Assessment Tool (SDM-Doc) Ignacio Martinez-Moyano Active Learning Room
10.30am – 10.45am Break Open Courtyard (level 1)
12.30pm – 2pm Lunch Open Courtyard (level 1)
2pm – 5.30pm Introduction to Business Strategy Using Management Game and Systems Modeling: Fishbanks® Riichiro Oda Seminar Room 2
2pm – 3.30pm Modeling Dynamic Systems: Lessons for a First Course Diana Fisher Seminar Room 3
3.30pm-3.45pm Break Open Courtyard (level 1)